Meat Products

Emu meat is a delicious & nutritious red meat that is tender and juicy.

Fiddleheads Bar & GrillTo try our emu meat:
Visit 53 Herriott St., Perth, Ontario at Code’s Mill
and dine at Fiddleheads Bar & Grill.
Call, 613-267-1304, for reservations.

Our emu meat is available in vacuum packages of boneless steaks, burgers, sausage,  To order emu meat please use the contact form to the right.

Nutritional Comparison of Meats

RDI 5Venison 1Ostrich 1Emu 1Bison 1Beef 2Turkey2Elk 1
Protein (gm)5026.526.228.424.225.027.426.6
Fat (gm)<6548.27.14.714.816.413.28.4
% Saturated fat 352302544392648
Cholesterol (mg)<300988387858110278
Iron (mg)183.43.45.03.12.41.93.3
Calories (kcal)189175164237255235190
Copper (mg)2.13.14.24.21.09.09.14
Sodium (mg)<2400788065677010785
Magnesium (mg)4208.214915.1977.7
Manganese (mg).013.017.030.010.016.020.011
Phosphorus (mg)1000228224269184160196221
Potassium (mg)364323375306312270354
Selenium (mcg)10344435193717
Zinc (mg)155.24.34.64.35.42.66.6
Folic Acid (mcg)4208.214915.1977.7
Vitamin B12 (mcg)62.35.78.52.32.0.33.26
Vitamin B6 (mg)2.47.50.83.37.27.39.42
Thiamin (mg)1.2.50.21.32.12.06.05.13
Niacin (mg)169.36.68.94.94.74.85.3
Riboflavin (mg)1.3.33.27.55.26.26.17.32
Shaded areas indicate most desired in that classification
(gm=grams, mg=milligrams, mcg=micrograms, Kcal =kilocalories)

1 = Source: University of Wisconsin-Madison, June, 2000 Alternative Meat Study funded by USDA
2 = Source: United States Department of Agriculture Nutrient Database for Standard Reference
3 = percent of fat composed of saturated fatty acids
4 = Based upon 2000 calorie diet
5 = Reference Daily Intake (National Academy of Sciences)